Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter AS 532UL Cougar 140.., Tuesday 29 April 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 532UL Cougar
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Ordusu Havaciligi
Registration: 140..
MSN: 24..
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Egridir, Isparta -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire after collision with a high-tension power line while flying with a second Cougar.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly JUL 2003, p75
Milliyet Gazete 30 April 2003, p30