Accident Aérospatiale/IPTN AS 332L1 Super Puma H-3201, Thursday 23 December 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 December 2004
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale/IPTN AS 332L1 Super Puma
Owner/operator:TNI-AU (Indonesian Air Force)
Registration: H-3201
MSN: NSP15/2150
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt Prau, Surengede, Wonosobo -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG/WAHH)
Destination airport:Subang, West Java
Narrative:
Crashed into Mt Prau, precisely in Surengede Village, Kejajar District, Wonosobo Regency, Central Java. A witness said he saw the helicopter flying low, even lower than where he was standing at the top of the hill, moments later explosions was heard.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly
Scramble
https://www.liputan6.com/news/read/4813590/helikopter-super-puma-tni-au-jatuh-di-dieng-17-tahun-silam-14-prajurit-gugur?page=2