| Date: | Tuesday 25 January 2005 |
| Time: | 22:20 UTC |
| Type: | Beechcraft A100 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Pascan Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GYQK |
| MSN: | B-153 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | St. Leonard Airport (CYSL), New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Bonaventure |
| Destination airport: | CYSL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Beech 100 aircraft, C-GYQK, had just landed in St. Léonard following a flight from Bonaventure and while taxing to the ramp, a brake failure was experienced. The pilot was unable to stop the aircraft before the nose wheel rode up a dike surrounding an above ground fuel tank and the propeller on the right engine struck the steel stairs leading up the dike to the fuel tank. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose wheel shimmy damper and the right propeller.
Sources:
CADORS 2005A0065
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 April 2022 |
C-GYQK |
Thunder Airlines |
0 |
Timmins Airport, ON (YTS) |
 |
sub |