Incident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse C-GMFF, Monday 14 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 February 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Moncton Flying Club
Registration: C-GMFF
MSN: C0230
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Moncton, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moncton
Destination airport:Moncton
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The solo student pilot was practising power-off stalls at 3500 feet in C-GMFF, a Diamond Katana DA-20-C1, 20 NM East of the Moncton airport. On the third power-off stall recovery the pilot attempted to advance the throttle lever, but the handle resisted forward movement. Manipulating the throttle lever did not have any effect on the engine RPM which remained at idle (approximately 1000 RPM). When the pilot released the throttle lever it would spring back to the idle position. The pilot contacted Moncton tower, declared a Mayday, and informed ATC of his intention to force land. During the approach the pilot secured the engine, shut off the fuel, and activated the ELT. The aircraft was then landed on a snow covered field. During the rollout the nose wheel dug in and the aircraft pitched onto its nose before coming to rest upright. The pilot evacuated the aircraft with the ELT and fire extinguisher in hand. The pilot was uninjured and rescue personnel were on the scene minutes after the event. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The throttle cable servo rod end bearing was found to be seized, which prevented any movement of the attached arm and the associated butterfly valve. The rod end, P/N HF3M was removed and sent to the TSB Engineering Branch for examination.

Sources:

CADORS 2005A0114