Incident Rockwell Aero Commander 690D Jetprop 900 , Sunday 10 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690D Jetprop 900
Owner/operator:Grenfell Regional Health Services Board
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St. Anthony, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The left main landing gear on the Gulfstream Aerocommander (690D) remained locked in the ""Up"" position while landing Runway 28 at St. Anthony, NL. The left wing dropped, the aircraft skidded on the left side of its belly and veered left coming to a halt just outside the runway side lights. There was impact damage to the propeller and scraping damage to the fueslage. There were no injuries. The aircraft was subsequently placed on jacks, and the gear operated normally. Apparently there were no unusual gear indications or a warning horn prior to touchdown. The main gear is visible from the cockpit.

Sources:

CADORS 2005A0230