Incident Stolp SA-100 C-GJOC, Saturday 9 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 2005
Time:
Type:Stolp SA-100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GJOC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Miramichi, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYCH
Destination airport:CCF9
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GJOC, Starduster SA100 departed Miramichi (CYCH) enroute to Scottsfield Airpark (CCF9) VFR. Shortly after takeoff the aircraft experienced a loss of power and was forced to attempt a landing on a small dirt road approximately 10km west of the airport. The aircraft landed on the road but subsequently struck a wingtip and ended up in the ditch. The pilot, who was using a five point harness, was not injured. He was also protected by the strength of the overhead wing structure.

Sources:

CADORS 2005A0455