This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 February 2010 |
| Time: | 11 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-9 Chaos |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N195R |
| MSN: | 0806201 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Highway 50, El Dorado Hills, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Auburn Municipal Airport - KAUN |
| Destination airport: | Cameron Air Park Gen. Apt. - KO61 |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot made an emergency landing on the higway due to loss of power, hitting a car on the road. The pilot was not injured. No injuries reported to occupants in the car. The airplane would have landed without incident and taken the El Dorado Hills Blvd. Turnoff, had the driver of the car in front not slowed down to look at a flock of geese that had just flown over and landed on a golf course just off to the side of the frreway. The lady driver, a very nice person, did not see the airplane since it was just above her roof and was matching her speed perfectly . . . until she slowed down.
Sources:
https://www.heraldnet.com/news/amateur-pilot-lands-homebuilt-craft-in-moving-highway-traffic/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kcra.com/news/22557388/detail.html]