This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 February 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Yemeni Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kahlan mountain, E of Sa'ada -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Army helicopter crashed in northern Yemen and hit an army vehicle. 14 soldiers were killed during the accident, which reportedly happened due to a technical fault.
Sources:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/middle_east/8515113.stm http://www.sabanews.net/en/news205880.htm http://news.theage.com.au/breaking-news-world/yemen-helicopter-crash-toll-rises-to-13-20100215-o2no.html Scramble 370