Accident Cessna 206 Super Skywagon LV-IJZ, Saturday 13 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 February 2010
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Aero Club Alta Gracia
Registration: LV-IJZ
MSN: 206-0082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerca de la localidad de José de la Quintana (Provincia de Córdoba) -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Alta Gracia
Destination airport:Alta Gracia
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane was flying with 6 skydivers when it apparently entered a cumulonimbus cloud, causing a loss of control. The 6 paratroopers managed to jump out of the plane. The pilot was unable to do so and died when the plane hit the ground.

Cause
During a parachute launch flight, in the ascent phase, loss of control of the aircraft, when operating in a storm zone, being subjected to loads greater than the resistance of the material, causing its structural break in flight, with subsequent impact against the ground; due to inadequate planning and flight operation.
Contributing Factors
1) Inadequate assessment of weather conditions.
2. Failure to maintain minimum cloud separation for VFR flights.
3. Change from VMC to IMC on a VFR flight.
4. Inadequate compliance with the Operating Limitations in the Operations Manual.
5) Excessively high confidence and complacency induced.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Diario Cadena 3 de Córdoba (Argentina)
http://edant.clarin.com/diario/2010/02/14/sociedad/s-02139801.htm_
https://www.cadena3.com/contenido/2010/02/14/47089.asp

https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364984.pdf