Incident Ayres S-2R Thrush C-FBEJ, 25 Aug 2005
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72662

Date:25-AUG-2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Forest Patrol Ltd
Registration: C-FBEJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Boston Brook Airport, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boston Brook
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FBEJ, S-2R Piston Thrush Commander, was landing when the aircraft went off the side of the runway. A tree clipped the right wing on the leading edge and then the trailing edge of the left wing hit a tree. No injuries. Damage on wings was confined to the main spar area. The aircraft was involved in a spraying operation.

Sources:

CADORS 2005A0590