Incident Piper PA-20 Pacer C-FEBV, Wednesday 14 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20 Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FEBV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hines Lake, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Howley, NL
Destination airport:Howley, NL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FEBV PA20 departed Howley, NL for a local flight with one crew member and one passenger. 25 minutes after departure the engine failed and the pilot conducted a force landing at Hines Lake. The pilot force landed the aircraft into trees. The aircraft was substantially damaged but the pilot and the passenger were uninjured. Pilot had a portable ELT but did not activate it as no one was injured. Pilot and passenger were able to walk out from the crash site.

Sources:

CADORS 2005A0637