Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-GAOB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72664

Date:Sunday 2 October 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GAOB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Havelock Airport (CCS5), New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dawson Settlement
Destination airport:Havelock, NB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 172M aircraft, registration C-GAOB, was on a pleasure flight from Dawson Settlement to Havelock, New Brunswick with the pilot and one passenger onboard. During landing on runway 11 (a grass strip) the aircraft overran the end of the runway and into a small gully resulting in damage to the nose gear, the right main gear, and the propeller. The pilot reported that he intentionally landed long to avoid a long taxi. He also reported that the runway was dew covered and that this may have been a factor in not being able to stop the aircraft

Sources:

CADORS 2005A0680