| Date: | Tuesday 25 January 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FPIF |
| MSN: | 28-419 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Springbank Airport (CYBW), Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | CYBW |
| Destination airport: | CYBW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:the Piper PA-28-160, C-FPIF, was preparing for circuit training at Springbank with a student and flight instructor on board. During the initial takeoff on Runway 25 at less than 100 feet AGL, the engine (Avco Lycoming O-32-B2B) lost all power. The instructor took control and maneuvered the aircraft in an attempt to miss a fence perpendicular to the takeoff path. The aircraft contacted snow covered ground and the fence, causing damage to the propeller, firewall, and both wings. One fuel tank was ruptured but there was no post impact fire. The student and instructor exited the aircraft with no injuries. Weather was described as partly cloudy with light winds, temperature 0.8°C and dewpoint -2.7°C.
Sources:
CADORS 2005C0198