Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A320-231 N332MX, Friday 12 February 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 February 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: N332MX
MSN: 332
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:IAEV2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:North of Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/M
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight MX182 from Guadalajara (GDL) to Chicago O'Hare, IL (ORD) was enroute at FL390 near North Little Rock,AR (USA), when cabin pressure was lost. The crew initiated an emergency descent reaching 10000 feet within about six minutes. The crew subsequently diverted to Saint Louis, MO, where the airplane landed safely 50 minutes after the emergency descent was initiated.

Sources:

http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=38149
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/MXA182/history/20100212/1410Z/MMGL/KORD