Incident Beechcraft A55 Baron N323E, Thursday 27 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 January 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N323E
MSN: TC-421
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coronation Airport, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ponoka
Destination airport:Coronation Airport (CYCT), Alberta
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Beech 55 Baron, N323E, was landing at Coronation on a flight from Ponoka. After touchdown the pilot realized the braking action was minimal, but aircraft speed was insufficient to go around. The aircraft skidded about 20 meters off the end of the runway and collided with a snowbank, damaging the nose gear, RH propeller and engine, and RH wing. There were no injuries to the pilot, the only person on board.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C0214

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 May 1984 N323E Muhich Construction Company 0 Springfield, MO sub