This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 October 1940 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7035 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I L7035/'EW-P', 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Squadron RAF: Port undercarriage failed on landing at RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire at 16.00 hrs on 4 October 1940. Overshot runway after landing with oil covering the windscreen. No injuries to the crew of two. Aircraft was repairable
Crew:
Sgt (P/780900) Jerzy MALINOWSKI (Polish National)(pilot) RAFVR - OK
LAC (P/780283) Henryk OSTROWSKI (Polish National) (Air Gunner) RAFVR - OK
LAC Malinowski later served with 43 and 302 Squadrons. He was awarded the DFC and survived the war with three confirmed victories and one probable.
Defiant L7035 was repaired and returned to service; it was damaged in an further incident at RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey on 2 December 1940.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 9)
2. Poles in Defence of Britain: A Day-by-Day Chronology of Polish Day and Night Fighter Pilot Operations July 1940-June 1941 By Robert Gretzyngier
3.
http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/307/307_losses.html 4.
https://nlahcentre.com/crashes/ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._307_Polish_Night_Fighter_Squadron 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kirton_in_Lindsey#RAF_Fighter_Command_use 