Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT253, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT253
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito NT253: Took off at 15:00 hrs for Air test flight. 01/01/1945
While attempting to land in very poor visibility, It stalled on approach on runway. Crash and burned in base at 15:40 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (86574) Edward Richard HEDGECOE DFC & bar (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (149.134) Norman Llewellyn BAMFORD DFC & bar (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.151squadron.org uk.