| Date: | Saturday 21 May 1977 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 2-33A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2528H |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Charles, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Charles, MO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FAILED TO ABORT T/O IN SUFFICIENT TIME TO REMAIN ON R/W. Aborted takeoff collided with wires & poles.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC77FCA20 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: MKC77FCA20