| Date: | Tuesday 22 February 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | British Aerospace Jetstream 31 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwestern Air |
| Registration: | C-FCPE |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10UGR-516H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Fort Smith (CYSM), Northwest Territories -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The individual at the controls of C-FCPE, a BAe 31, was doing a maintenance engine run-up on the ramp at Fort Smith with the brakes on; the aircraft was not going to depart. The aircraft slid on the ice and snow-covered ramp and impacted a parked aircraft, C-FCGI, a Beech King Air. Both aircraft received substantial damage and the King Air may not be salvageable.
Sources:
CADORS 2005C0397