Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk C-GYLE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72713

Date:Friday 1 April 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GYLE
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Neepawa, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Cessna 172N, registration C-GYLE was on a training flight to Neepawa, MB. During the landing, the aircraft bounced and veered off the left side of the runway. The aircraft came to a stop in a large puddle of water, in a nose down attitude. The student pilot was not injured; however, the aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot advised that the aircraft crabbed to the left on touchdown. The combination of the aircraft bouncing on touchdown and the gusty crosswind, resulted in the loss of directional control.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C0629