Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-GBEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72719

Date:Friday 6 May 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:North-Wright Airways
Registration: C-GBEB
MSN: 272
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:PWC PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Resolute Bay, NU -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Resolute Bay, Nunavut
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The North-Wright Airways De Havilland DHC-6, C-GBEB, was on a charter flight with a crew of two pilots, flying from Resolute Bay, NU to pick up passengers at Issachsen, NU. The ski-equipped aircraft departed from an ice strip on Resolute Bay. Approximately 20 minutes into the flight, the crew heard a loud bang and noticed that the right ski was in a vertical attitude up and against the right lift strut. The rear check cable and attachment fitting were wrapped around the right lift strut. After discussion with company maintenance personnel, the crew elected to return and land on the ice strip at Resolute Bay. To maintain flying attitude and ski orientation, the crew landed without flap. On touchdown, the ski separated from the landing gear and the gear leg dug into the snow surface. The crew used reverse thrust and opposite rudder to stop the aircraft and to counter the drag of the gear leg in the snow. The aircraft came to rest in an upright attitude heading approximately 90 degrees to the right of the landing heading. The aircraft sustained damage to the right lift strut, right ski, and to the right gear leg. The two crew members were not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C0894

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 2008 C-GBEB North-Wright Airways 0 Hook Lake, NWT sub
Loss of control