Incident Cessna 207A Skywagon C-FBHP, Friday 4 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 March 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A Skywagon
Owner/operator:Northway Aviation
Registration: C-FBHP
MSN: 20700647
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pauingassi, MB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FBHP, a Cessna 207, was departing the ice strip at Pauingassi, Manitoba when the aircraft drifted to the side of the strip and caught a windrow. The a/c nosed over and one wing struck the ground. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

20700647

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 2008 C-FBHP Northway Aviation St. Andrews, Manitoba, 2 nm N
Engine failure