Incident Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer CF-MGJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72722

Date:Friday 3 June 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-MGJ
MSN: 22-3153
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cold Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer, C-FMGJ, was taking off from a private grass strip near Cold Lake when the pilot rejected the takeoff shortly after lift off. C-FMGJ touched down and the nose wheel collapsed, causing the aircraft to veer to the left. The main landing gear then collapsed and the aircraft sustained additional damage to the left wing tip, propeller and engine. There were no injuries to the occupants.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C1135
CCARCS