| Date: | Tuesday 1 November 2005 |
| Time: | 19:31 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 332M1 Super Puma (Hkp10) |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet |
| Registration: | 10401/H91 |
| MSN: | 2230 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Makila |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | S off Lindö -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ronneby/Kallinge (ESDF) |
| Destination airport: | Ronneby/Kallinge (ESDF) |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
Narrative:Collided with water during rescue (winch) training, tail separates. Emergency flotation devices activated, everybody evacuated to emergency life rafts successfully.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/259422065_rm2008_03.pdf (investigation report in swedish)