| Date: | Friday 11 August 2000 |
| Time: | 01:36 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 332M1 Super Puma (Hkp10) |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet |
| Registration: | 10404/H94 |
| MSN: | 2274 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Makila |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4 km from Science Station Tarfala -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kallax |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
Narrative:Crashed after main rotor hit the side of the Kebnekaise mountain in 1,830 meters level while trying to rescue two climbers in darkness. After the rotor hit the mountain, the helicopter turned left out from the mountain, nose pitched down, hits the mountain some 10 meter further down, bounces some further 50 meter down and explodes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
scramble.nl
Air Forces Monthly Oct 2000
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/4665829_rm2002_01.pdf (Investiation report in swedish)