Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72732

Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Time:23:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK251
MSN: VY-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Hastings, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Mosquito HK251/O: Took off at 22:25 hrs for Night patrol. 24/03/1944
Intercepted the Junkers Ju 188 off Hastings, closing to 100 yards to deliver a burst of cannon fire upon which the enemy aircraft suddenly exploded, enveloping the Mosquito in burning oil and debris. The fabric covering of the aircraft caught fire and it was enveloped in flames. Pilot ordered navigator to bale out, but had second thoughts when the fire went out and he found the Mosquito to be stable in flight, despite the loss of rudder control due to the fabric being burned off. After wiping a clear patch in the soot-blackened cockpit canopy, Hedgecoe flew back to a safe landing at RAF West Malling. Fire-damaged the aircraft suffered Cat.B damage.
Crew:
F/O (86574) Edward Richard HEDGECOE DFC (pilot) RAFVR - escaped injury.
F/O (149.134) Norman Llewellyn BAMFORD DFC (nav.) RAFVR - escaped injury.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 January 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England min
30 January 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England min
11 February 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, 9.5 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk, England min
5 April 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min