Accident Cessna 175A Skylark N6903E, Monday 9 May 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 May 1966
Time:15:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A Skylark
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6903E
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cumberland, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 5/10/66.Pilot flew beyond a suitable airstrip and into visible adverse weather area.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA66A0055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB