Incident Bombardier CRJ-200 , Sunday 14 February 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 February 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200
Owner/operator:Mexicana Link
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Merida, Yucatan -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:CUN
Destination airport:PBC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During climb the flight crew detected a crack on one of the wind shields so they decided to divert to Merida Airport. No injuries.

Sources:

http://poresto.net/ver_nota.php?zona=yucatan&idSeccion=1&idTitulo=4056
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=38190