| Date: | Sunday 14 February 2010 |
| Time: | 19:55 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Laguna Blanca SA de Douglas Tompkins |
| Registration: | LV-WHM |
| MSN: | 295-71 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cerca de la localidad de Santa Elena (Provincia de Entre Ríos) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A plane belonging to Estancia Laguna Blanca SA, crashed in a rural area of Entre Rios, due to an engine failure.
Cause
In a general aviation flight, during a low altitude and low speed overflight, probable entry into loss of lift, with subsequent impact against the ground and fire; due to inadequate use of flight and engine commands.
Contributing factors
1) Low altitude and low speed flight
2) Tailwind component.
3) Probable weight above the MTOW and CofG out of limits.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Diario 1 de Entre Ríos
http://momento24.com/2010/02/15/entre-rios-cayo-una-avioneta-perteneciente-al-empresario-douglas-tompkins/ http://momento24.com/en/2010/02/15/douglas-tompkins-plane-crashed-in-entre-rios/ https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364988.pdf 