ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72748
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-JUN-2005 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hughes 369D |
Owner/operator: | Rupert´s Land Operations Inc. |
Registration: | C-GTNB |
MSN: | 1160011D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Bonnyville, Alberta -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Rupert's Land Operations Inc. Hughes 369D (500D), C-GTNB, was performing a training flight, including autorotations, in the Bonnyville, AB area. During the flare of a power-on recovery autorotation, the tail rotor struck the ground resulting in substantial damage to the tail rotor blades. There were no injuries to the two pilots on board.
Sources:
CADORS 2005C1527