| Date: | Friday 15 July 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Murphy Rebel |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FOKM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Eagle Lake, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Murphy Rebel (C-FOKM) on amphibious floats was doing touch-and-goes on Eagle Lake. As the power was advanced for the go-around the LH float dug in, the aircraft swung 90° to the left and skidded to a stop. The aircraft remained upright and was towed to shore. The pilot was uninjured, but the aircraft sustained damage to the RH float and the firewall was wrinkled.
Sources:
CADORS 2005C1568