Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C-FHDH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72753

Date:Friday 22 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FHDH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Regina International Airport (CYQR), Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-operated Piper PA-28-140, C-FHDH, was taxiing from Apron I to Apron II at the Regina airport. The pilot did not see a sign to the left of the apron entrance, and the left wingtip of the aircraft struck the face of the sign. The aircraft continued forward and the left wingtip struck a building just east of the apron entrance. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The aircraft sustained damage to the left wing at the tip and root,

Sources:

CADORS 2005C1618