Accident Aerospatiale AS 322L2 Super Puma 9M-STR, Tuesday 30 January 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 January 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 322L2 Super Puma
Owner/operator:MHS Aviation
Registration: 9M-STR
MSN: 3266
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Sarawak -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Miri
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Operated for Petronas. The helicopter was operating flights to various offshore oil platforms from its base at Miri. Having visited Delta 35 and Bayan Alpha, it reportedly suffered a hydraulic failure while en route to Delta 18 and the crew elected to divert to Bintulu. However, shortly after this a 'thick white smoke' reportedly began to enter the cabin. This was apparently quickly followed by black smoke and the crew subsequently elected to ditch. The ditching was successful; however, due to rough seas, the helicopter quickly rolled over and floated inverted. All but one of the occupants were able to escape from the helicopter and were later rescued.

Sources:

http://royaldutchshellplc.com/2007/01/31/nine-injured-one-missing-in-malaysian-helicopter-crash/