Incident Cessna 170B C-GMID,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72825

Date:Monday 1 August 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GMID
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gartner, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
a Cessna 170B, C-GMID, was departing a private grass strip for a local VFR flight. During the takeoff roll, the aircraft was unable to become airborne before the end of the 1,800 foot strip. The takeoff was rejected, but the aircraft continued through a wire fence at the end of the runway. The pilot added power in an attempt to avoid a slough beyond the fence. The aircraft came to rest, inverted, at the edge of the slough. There were no injuries to the pilot and two passengers.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C1707