Incident Cessna 180A C-FRMT, Saturday 6 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 August 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FRMT
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Auquatopia Waterski Park, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the privately-registered float-equipped Cessna 180A, C-FRMT, was taking off from a private waterski park in the vicinity of Winnipeg, MB. The park was surrounded by a berm, about 30 feet in height, designed to shelter the water from the wind. Information provided indicated that the water surface was approximately 2500 feet by 500 feet with the longer reach of water oriented north/south. The takeoff was to the south. Environment Canada data indicates that the wind was light, about 4 mph from the west. The temperature/dewpoint was 26/17 degrees celsius and the station pressure was 982 milibars. Information provided indicated that the aircraft was near maximum gross weight of 1292 kg. The density altitude and gross weight were used with the Cessna 180 Owner's Manual charts to determine that a distance of at least 2,700 feet was required to clear the berm. The aircraft's floats struck the top of the berm, and the aircraft struck the ground and overturned. The pilot was uninjured; one passenger sustained serious injuries and two passengers sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C1760