Incident Airbus A330-203 VH-EBG, Thursday 18 February 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 February 2010
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-203
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-EBG
MSN: 887
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 197
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:In flight near Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD)
Destination airport:Shanghai - Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft returned to Sydney because the landing gear could not be completely retracted after takeoff. No additional damage nor injuries reported.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/02/18/2823515.htm
http://avherald.com/h?article=42775b94&opt=0