Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B N8501Y, Wednesday 17 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 2010
Time:07:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8501Y
MSN: 30-1660
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Amarillo-Tradewind Airport, TX (TDW/KTDW)
Destination airport:Alamogordo Municipal Airport, NM (ALM/KALM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 17, 2010, at 0708 central standard time, a Piper PA-30 twin engine airplane, N8501Y, impacted terrain and a warehouse building at 505 Southwest 47th Street, Amarillo, Texas, shortly after takeoff from Tradewind Airport (TDW), Amarillo, Texas. The business flight was being conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 without a flight plan. The private pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The cross-country flight was originating at the time of the accident with Alamogordo-White Sands Regional Airport (ALM), Alamogordo, New Mexico as the intended destination. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

The airplane had just departed when, about one minute after takeoff, it made a turn as if to return to the airport at about 900 feet above ground level. A witness observed the airplane flying low before it impacted a warehouse building. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed water in the fuel recovered from both the left and right engine fuel systems. Both auxiliary fuel tank caps could be removed without releasing the expansion tab and the left main fuel tank cap could be removed without unscrewing the release mechanism, indicative that the caps were loose and worn. The airplane had been exposed to accumulating snow the week prior to the accident. An examination of the airplane's remaining systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to detect water contaminated fuel, which resulted in a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff. Contributing to the accident were the worn and loose fuel caps, which allowed water to enter the fuel tanks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=75371

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB