Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B C-GTNV, Saturday 20 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 2005
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Trans North Turbo Air
Registration: C-GTNV
MSN: 1655
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Howard´s Pass Camp, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Dawson City, Yukon Territories
Destination airport:Howard´s Pass Camp, Northwest Territories
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Trans North Turbo Air Aerospatiale AS 350B with 5 people on board, registered as C-GTNV, was in a descent for Howard's Pass Camp near the Yukon/NT border. The occupants heard a loud bang which was followed by a severe vibration. The pilot landed the aircraft immediately, and had to shut down as the vibration worsened. There were no injuries to the pilot and passengers, but the helicopter had a collapsed Right Hand skid, and damage to the tail rotor and tail boom.

Further investigation revealed that a pair of channel lock pliers had been left on the engine intake cowling, and had fallen off during the descent into the tail rotor. One tail rotor blade was destroyed, and the pliers were flung into one main rotor blade where the tip was broken off and some skin peeled back.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2005C1931
2. TSB Occurrence No:A05W0169
3. http://www.helicourse.com/Why.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 2006 C-GTNV Trans North Turbo Air Limited 0 Burrage Creek, 8 NM W sub
13 May 2010 C-GTNV Trans North Turbo Air Limited 0 Dawson City (CYDA) sub
31 March 2019 C-GTNV Trans North Turbo Air Limited 0 Coldfoot, AK sub