Incident Aérospatiale AS 350BA C-FYYA, Monday 22 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 August 2005
Time:21:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Highland Helicopters
Registration: C-FYYA
MSN: 2295
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:22 nm NW of Valleyview, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:22 nm NW of Valleyview, Alberta
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Highland Helicopters Aerospatiale AS350 BA, registered C-FYYA, was in a low hover approach to land at a remote staging area on a narrow road 22 nautical miles north-west of Valleyview, Alberta. Preliminary indications are that the tail rotor struck an ATV (All Terrain Vehicle) on a trailer as it landed. There was an uncontrolled rotation to the right, however, the pilot was able to land the aircraft without further damage. There were no injuries.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2005C1932
2. TSB Occurrence No:A05W0171
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=1251&count=50]
4. https://planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=753893