Incident Aérospatiale AS 350BA C-GRHL, Tuesday 23 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2005
Time:23:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Remote Helicopters
Registration: C-GRHL
MSN: 1960
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Upper Flat River, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Upper Flat River, Northwest Territories
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Remote Helicopters (NWT) Ltd. Aerospatiale AS 350 BA, registration C-GRHL, had landed on a gravel bar on the Upper Flat River. After take-off, while translating to forward flight, an abnormal vibration was noticed and a precautionary landing was conducted approximately 0.5 NM from the departure point. Visual examination determined that all three main rotor blades were substantially damaged on the trailing edge, mid-trim tab area, due to a blade strike of unknown origin. The damage consisted of debonding of the skin. None of the occupants had observed a blade strike on departure. There were no injuries.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2005C1994
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/index.asp:] TSB Occurrence No A05W0173
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=951&count=50]
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/37016/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 November 2005 C-GRHL Remote Helicopters 0 40 nm N of Fort McMurray, Alberta sub