Incident Six Chuter Skye Ryder C-IGJZ, Saturday 27 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 2005
Time:
Type:Six Chuter Skye Ryder
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IGJZ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Airdrie, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Sky Adventures Inc. Six Chuter Skye Rider Aerochute, registration C-IGJZ, departed a farm field near Airdrie, AB with a pilot and one passenger on-board. The powered parachute climbed to about 500 feet above ground, entered a left turn, and plunged to the ground. Both occupants sustained serious injuries and the powered parachute sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C2005