Incident Cessna 207 C-FAWL, Wednesday 14 September 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:North-Wright Airways
Registration: C-FAWL
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tulita, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Norman Wells, NWT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
the North-Wright Airways Cessna 207, registered as C-FAWL, had departed Tulita, NT on a flight to Norman Wells, NT. Shortly after departure, at approximately 1951 MDT, the Norman Wells FSS received a MAYDAY call that the aircraft was going down, approximately 7 NM west of Tulita. There was 1 pilot and 2 passengers on board. The aircraft landed in a muskeg area burned by forest fire, and flipped over upon landing. There was no post impact fire. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the passengers were uninjured.