Hard landing Incident Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil C-FCCA, Monday 19 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 September 2005
Time:18:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-FCCA
MSN: 2900
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:70 nm WSW of Grande Prairie, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Grande Prairie Airport, Alberta (YQU/CYQU)
Destination airport:70 nm WSW of Grande Prairie, Alberta
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 19 September 2005. the Canadian Helicopters Eurocopter AS350 BA Astar, registered as C-FCCA, was on an approach to land at a remote location south of Grande Prairie, Alberta. When the pilot pulled up on the collective, normal power was not available, and the low rotor RPM warning horn sounded. A hard landing ensued, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft tail boom. There were no injuries, and no fire. The operator's maintenance department is continuing to investigate.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2005C2189
2. TSB Occurrence No:A05W0196
3. http://aeropics.ca/catalog-image-details.php?img=986
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=1851&count=50]