| Date: | Monday 14 November 2005 |
| Time: | 22:00 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350BA |
| Owner/operator: | Remote Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GRHL |
| MSN: | 1960 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 40 nm N of Fort McMurray, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Fort McMurray, Alberta (CYMM/YMM) |
| Destination airport: | 40 nm N of Fort McMurray, Alberta |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Remote Helicopters (NWT) Ltd. Aerospatiale AS350BA, C-GRHL, was at 100 feet above tree tops maneuvering prior to entering a confined area 40 NM north of Fort McMurray when the main rotor entered an overspeed condition of more than 450 rpm. The collective was raised in an attempt to slow the rotor rpm, but was unsuccessful. The throttle was reduced below the flight detent and at that time the low rotor rpm horn sounded. The helicopter settled into the trees and came to rest on its right side.
The pilot and three passengers exited the helicopter and called for assistance via the satellite phone. The pilot and two of the passengers were uninjured; the third passenger received minor injuries. There was substantial damage to the helicopter's dynamic systems and airframe.
Sources:
1. CADORS 2005C2575
2. TSB Occurrence No:A05W0232
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=2001&count=50]
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 August 2005 |
C-GRHL |
Remote Helicopters |
0 |
Upper Flat River, Northwest Territories |
 |
sub |