| Date: | Saturday 5 November 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | RAF 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FEXN |
| MSN: | H2-05-16-642 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kindersley, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Kindersley, SK |
| Destination airport: | Kindersley, SK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A computer controlled Unmanned Airborne Vehicle (UAV) Haseloh RAF-2000 gyroplane crashed during its initial test flight from the runway at Kindersley, SK. After a normal takeoff, the aircraft commenced a left turn in which the nose dropped slightly. The flight computer brought the nose up and commenced a correction to the right. For indeterminate reasons, the aircraft rolled over to the right, became inverted and descended to strike the ground. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The test flight was being conducted under the authority of a special flight operation certificate issued by Transport Canada. The aircraft crashed in an uninhabited open area within the confines prescribed for the flight test. The company will use recorded flight data and a simulator to assess the cause of the accident and a report will be sent to Transport Canada.
Sources:
CADORS 2005C2773
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 