| Date: | Thursday 13 January 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Varadero -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Varadero, Cuba (MUVR) |
| Destination airport: | Guatemala (MGGT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Instituto de Aeronautica Civil de Cuba (IACC) reported that the Canadian privately-registered, Piper PA-30 Twin Commanche aircraft was taking off from Varadero (Juan G. Gomez) International Airport, CUBA (MUVR) for Guatemala (La Aurora) International Airport, Guatemala (MGGT). During take-off from runway 06, the aircraft overflew intersection ALPHA at a height of three (3) metres. Due to a strong crosswind, the aircraft drifted to the left and made a touchdown with a bounce. The right main landing gear was bent. There was no fire, injuries or leaks of fuel. Two (2) S.O.B. -- no reported injuries.
Sources:
CADORS 2005O0025