Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC N4175A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72894

Date:Friday 19 February 2010
Time:19:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4175A
MSN: 3257193
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1310 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Clements Road and Hemlock Street, Groveland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (SQL)
Destination airport:Groveland, CA (E45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument-rated pilot departed at night without obtaining a weather briefing or filing an instrument flight plan. Radar track data revealed no deviations of heading or altitude for the en route segment, indicative of consistent autopilot usage. For a portion of the flight, the pilot was in communication with air traffic control (ATC) and was receiving flight following. As he approached the airport he reported to ATC that the airport was not in sight and that he would return if it was covered in a fog layer. The radar data indicated that the airplane continued to overfly the runway and begin a series of rapid altitude and heading changes. Multiple witnesses reported hearing an airplane flying with high engine speeds in the vicinity of the airport subsequent to its collision with the ground.

The wreckage path, instrument indications, and damage to surrounding trees were indicative of a high-speed, 80-degree-right-bank, and 45-degree-nose-down collision with terrain. The pilot, having flown only two instrument approaches in the preceding 6 months, was not current to fly an instrument approach. He had limited experience landing at the accident airport at night and had never performed an instrument approach into the airport in actual instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). The airplane was equipped with an autopilot and instruments suitable for flight in IMC. Impact damage and postaccident fire prevented a determination of the operational status of these systems. Examination of the remaining wreckage revealed no evidence of premishap or mechanical malfunctions of the engine and airframe.

An hour prior to the accident, another pilot reported performing a missed approach at the arrival airport due to limited visibility, followed by a diversion to an alternate airport. Witnesses and en route weather reporting facilities reported low clouds, fog, and precipitation in the vicinity of the airport. The weather conditions and operation at night were conducive to the onset of pilot spatial disorientation as indicated by the airplane's multiple rapid descents, ascents, and heading changes after the airplane passed over the airport.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into night instrument meteorological conditions during the landing approach, which resulted in an in-flight loss of aircraft control due to spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 2007 N4175A Private 0 Stockton, California sub

Location