This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 June 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/120A Dauphin 80 |
| Owner/operator: | Vliegclub Rotterdam |
| Registration: | PH-SRY |
| MSN: | 1403 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Midden-Zeeland Airport, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Midden-Zeeland Airport (EHMZ) |
| Destination airport: | Rotterdam (RTM/EHAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) June 14, 1980 when crashed during initial climbs out from Midden-Zeeland Airport, 5 nautical miles East-North-East of Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands. According to rough translation from Dutch into English of the accident report:
There was a cross wind 18-20 knots with gusts to 25 knots. Before the start was that the pilot communicated clearly, and moreover was told him, when he indicated to want to return anyway to Rotterdam, he did so at their own risk.
At the start, the plane was allowed to stand to the right, which the driver retract gas, and again gave full throttle. But again the plane out of its orbit to the right. The driver saw looming ahead: the restaurant, only for the hangar parked used aircraft and the wreck of F-BXJA
He feared that he, the start degrading or not, anyway collides with these obstacles to come. To avoid this he went, knowing that the rate this was still too low, the unit steeply from the ground and put a right turn simultaneously. in this bend a maximum height of six meters was reached but then hit the unit -of course- exaggerated, it sank and hit the right wing to the ground. It rolled through, hit the nose to the ground and came backward to a halt. the top of the cockpit was pressed but only admitted shooting witnesses could appliance lift on one wing and free the two occupants. Both were seriously injured.
Registration PH-SRY cvancelled July 14, 1980
Sources:
1.
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1980.htm 2.
http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MS.htm 