This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 January 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma |
| Owner/operator: | Helog Lufttransporte KG opf. United Nations |
| Registration: | D-HAXM |
| MSN: | 1496 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Fasher -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:D-HAXM, with a French crew, crashed coming out of Daya, There were reportedly 16 pax, and a crew of 3. Daya is about a 45 minute flight to the nearest fuel, and with Daya being around 6000 feet and normally around ISA plus 30 degrees, the aircraft was obviously working hard. The aircraft apparently "ran out of power (Eng failure?)"
D-HAXM hit a wall on take off from a landing site at El Fasher, near Golo Dyalla, Jebel Marra region of Sudan, in low visibility due to whirled up dust and subsequently fell on its site. There was a post impact fire and the helicopter was destroyed. The helicopter was operating in Sudan under a United Nations contract.
Of the 19 persons on board (3 crew plus 16 passengers) one passenger was killed, one crew member and nine passengers were seriously injured.
Sources:
1.
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/208231-un-puma-crash-sudan.html 2.
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf 