Incident Gulfstream V N1DC, Thursday 18 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 February 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream V
Owner/operator:Jerry Jones/Dallas Cowboys
Registration: N1DC
MSN: 651
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bellingham International Airport (KBLI) Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Unclear which aircraft was parked and which was taxiing, however a GV N1DC (651), and a G-IV-SP N588LS (1245) two Gulfstreams, one parked, one taxiing, winglets collided causing unknown damage to both aircraft. FAA preliminary reports on both aircraft listed in 'source' below.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/08_1DC.txt
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/09_588LS.txt

Location